online booking

Freshers 2017 Freshers 2017

Trials/Taster Sessions and Training

The information on this page is being constantly updated.

Please register your interest for trials and taster sessions either online (if applicable) or at the Sports Bazaar on the 31st September.

Please be aware that trials for men’s football, men’s rugby, netball and hockey are extremely competitive and may take place before the Fresher’s Bazaar. For these sports there will be numbers trialling far in excess of the places available for each team. If you don’t get in to an AU team however, there are a multitude of other opportunities available to get involved in playing, coaching and volunteering in sport at Loughborough University and there is definitely a place for you! Check out IMS (Hall Sport), My Lifestyle, The Coach and Volunteer Academy and Health and Fitness.

Click on the name of the sport to take you to the club website.

Athletics

Come down to the sports bazaar on Saturday 31st September to sign up!!!

For more information contact the club: auathletics@lsu.co.uk

Meet the coaches evening – 10th October – 18:30 – HiPAC (Athletics Centre)

Archery 

Taster Sessions

 2nd, 3rd, 4th October – 20:30 22:30 – Tennis Center 
 
Training
 
Monday – 20:30 22:30 – Tennis Centre
Tuesday – 20:30 22:30 – Tennis Centre
Wednesday – 20:30 22:30 – Tennis Centre
Saturday – 19:00 21:30 – Tennis Centre
Monday – 15:00 18:00 – EHB Squash Courts
 
American Football 

Trials

Sunday 1-Oct 10:00 16:00 Holywell RC

Team Training

Tuesday – 21:00 22:30 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Wednesday – 20:00 22:30 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Sunday – 10:00 16:00 6.00 – Holywell Rubber Crumb

Badminton 
 
TBC

Basketball – Men
 

TBC

Basketball – Women 
 
TBC
 
Boxing 
 

Taster Sessions

Loughborough.Boxingacademy@gmail.com

4th October – 12:30 14:30 – Martial Arts Centre

5th October – 21:00 – 22:30 – EHB Studio

Training

Tuesday – 18:30 20:30 – Martial Arts Centre
Wednesday – 12:30 14:30 – Martial Arts Centre
Thursday – 21:00 22:30 – EHB Studio
Saturday – 17:00 21:30 – Martial Arts Centre
Sunday – 9:00 11:00 – EHB Studio

Canoe

TBC

Cheerleading 

Cheerleading Taster Session Tuesday  03-Oct 21:00 22:30 EHB Studio
Cheerleading Taster Session Wednesday 04-Oct 16:00 18:00 EHB Studio
Cheerleading Taster Session Thursday  05-Oct 21:00 22:30 Gymnastics
Cheerleading Trials  Friday  06-Oct 19:00 21:00 Gymnastics
 


Cricket 

Trials – Men

Tuesday 17th Oct – 18:00 22:00 – ECB

Thursday 19th Oct – 18:00 22:00 – ECB

Trials – Women

Please contact: e.musson-15@student.lboro.ac.uk

Training

Women – Monday – 20:00 21:00 – ECB Indoor Nets
Men – Tuesday – 18:00 22:00 – ECB Indoor Nets
Women – Thursday – 18:00 20:00 – ECB – Indoor Nets
Men – Thursday – 20:00 22:00 – ECB Indoor Nets
Rec – Sunday – 18:00 20:00 – ECB Indoor Nets
Teams Rotation Men – Saturday – 12:00 14:00 – ECB Indoor Nets

 
Dance 
 
TBC
 
Fencing 

Taster Sessions

2nd October – 20:00 22:00 – EHB Studio

4th October – 14:00 16:00 – EHB Studio

Training

Monday – 21:00 22:30 – EHB Studio
Tuesday 18:00 21:00 – EHB Studio
Wednesday 12:00 16:00 4.00 EHB Studio
Thursday 19:00 21:00 2.00 EHB Studio
Saturday 12:00 14:00 2.00 EHB Studio


Football – Men

 

 Friday 29th September – 17:00 – 20:00 – Stadium Function Room

Trials

1st October – 09:00 20:00 – PEC Rubber Crumb

2nd October – 17:00 19:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb

3rd October – 18:00 21:00 – Holywell Rubber Crumb

Training

Men’s Football

Monday – 7:00 9:00 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Monday – 18:30 19:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Tuesday – 7:00 9:00 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Thursday – 18:00 19:30 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Friday – 7:00 9:00 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Friday – 7:00 8:30 – Holywell Rubber Crumb

 

Football – Women 

Trials

2nd October – 18:00 19:30 Holywwell Rubber Crumb

3rd October – 07:00 09:00 PEC Rubber Crumb

Training

Women’s Football

Monday – 7:00 9:00 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Monday – 18:00 19:30 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Tuesday – 7:00 9:00 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Tuesday – 18:00 19:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Thursday – 18:00 19:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Friday – 17:00 19:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb

Women’s Futsal

 Thursday – 16:30 18:00 – SDW 
 
 
 

Futsal Men 
 
Futsal  Trials Tuesday  03-Oct 07:00 09:00 SDW Zone A
Futsal  Trials Tuesday  03-Oct 21:00 22:30 Netball Centre Zone 1
Futsal  Trials Wednesday 04-Oct 07:00 09:00 Netball Centre Zone 1


Golf 

Come down to the students Sports Bazaar on the 31st September for more information on joining the club.

Trials

4th,8th October

Training

Gymnastics 

Trials
Register with: s.madigan-16@student.lboro.ac.uk

4th October – 13:30 18:30 – Gymnastics Centre

Training

Elite Training – Monday – 17:00 19:00 – Gymnastics Centre
Club Training – Monday – 19:00 21:00 – Gymnastics Centre
Elite Training – Tuesday – 13:30 16:30 – Gymnastics Centre
Club Training – Tuesday – 16:30 18:30 – Gymnastics Centre
Club Training – Wednesday – 13:30 17:00 – Gymnastics Centre
Elite Training – Wednesday – 17:00 20:00 – Gymnastics Centre
Elite Training – Thursday – 17:00 20:00 – Gymnastics Centre
Elite Training – Friday – 14:00 17:00 – Gymnastics Centre
Club Training – Friday – 17:00 19:00 – Gymnastics Centre


Handball 

TBC

Hockey – Men 

 

Trials

Men’s Hockey

29th September – 16:00 18:00 – EHB Sports Turf

4th October 17:00 19:00 – Waterbased Pitch

Men’s Hockey Training

Monday – 7:00 9:00 – Waterbase
Monday – 21:30 22:30 – Waterbase
Tuesday – 18:00 19:30 – Waterbase
Thursday – 18:00 19:30 – EHB Sporturf
Thursday – 21:30 22:30 – Waterbase
Friday – 16:30 18:00 – Waterbase

 


Hockey – Women 

Women’s Hockey

1st October – 12:00 13:00 – John Beckwith Lecture Hall

1st October – 13:00 16:00 – EHB Sports Turf

3rd October – 19:00 21:00 – EHB Sports Turf

Women’s Hockey Training

Monday – 17:00 18:30 – EHB Sporturf
Tuesday – 7:00 9:00 – Waterbase
Tuesday – 17:00 18:00 – Waterbase
Tuesday – 19:00 22:00 – EHB Sporturf
Thursday – 17:00 18:30 – Waterbase
Friday – 19:00 20:30 – EHB Sporturf

 


Jiu Jitsu 

TBC

Judo 
 

TBC

Lacrosse 

Training

Monday – 16:00 17:00 – EHB Sporturf
Monday – 20:00 22:30 – EHB Sporturf
Tuesday – 7:00 9:00 – EHB Sporturf
Tuesday – 16:00 19:00 – EHB Sporturf
Thursday – 16:00 18:00 – EHB Sporturf
Thursday – 19:30 22:30 – EHB Sporturf
Friday – 7:00 9:00 – EHB Sporturf
Friday – 16:30 17:30 – EHB Sporturf
Friday – 20:30 21:30 – EHB Sporturf
 


Lifesaving 

TBC

Netball 
 
Netball Trials  Saturday  30-Sep 10:00 16:00 Netball Centre Zone 1 & 2
Netball Trials  Sunday  01-Oct 10:00 16:00 Netball Centre Zone 1 & 2
Netball Trials  Monday  02-Oct 18:00 22:00 Netball Centre Zone 1 & 2
Netball Trials  Tuesday 03-Oct 19:00 21:00 Netball Centre Zone 1 & 2
Netball Trials  Wednesday 04-Oct 13:00 17:00 Netball Centre Zone 1 & 2
 

 

Please complete the online registration form HERE. All trialists wishing to be considered for the 2016-2017 season must complete the registration form.

Rowing 

 

TBC

Rugby League 

Tasters

2nd October – 20:30 22:30 PEC Rubber Crumb

Training

Monday – 20:30 22:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Friday – 7:00 9:00 – Martial Arts Centre
Friday – 19:30 21:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Sunday – 13:30 14:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb


Rugby Union – Men 

Trials
1st October – 12:00 13:00 – EHB – Room J001
1st October – (BACKS) – 14:30 – 16:00 Rugby Rubber Crumb
1st October – (FORWARDS) – 16:30 18:00 – Rugby Rubber Crumb
 
Training
Monday – 21:00 22:00 – Rugby Rubber Crumb
Thursday – 21:00 22:00 – Rugby Rubber Crumb
Friday – 18:00 20:30 – Rugby Rubber Crumb

 



Rugby Union – Women 

Trials

2nd,3rd,9th,10th October – 19:30 21:00 – Rugby Rubber Crumb

Training

Tuesday – 19:30 21:00 – Rugby Rubber Crumb
Friday – 19:30 21:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Monday – 19:30 21:00 – PEC Rubber Crumb


Sailing & Windsurfing 

TBC

Shaolin Kung Fu 

TBC

Shokotan Karate 

TBC 

Softball & Baseball 

Taster Sessions

2nd, 9th October – 18:00 19:00 – College Rubber Crumb

6th October – 17:00 18:00 – College Rubber Crumb

Training

Monday – 18:00 19:00 – College Rubber Crumb
Wednesday – 21:00 22:30 – SDW
Friday – 17:00 18:00 – College Rubber Crumb



Squash 

TBC

Sub Aqua 

TBC

Swimming
 

TBC

Table Tennis 

TBC

Taekwondo 
 
TBC

Tennis 

TBC

Trampoline 

Taster Sessions

4th/11th October – 18:30 21:00 – SDW

6th/13th October – 17:30 20:00 – SDW

Training

Wednesday – 18:00 21:00 – SDW
Thursday – 17:00 19:00 – SDW
Monday – 21:00 22:30 – Gymnastics
Friday – 16:30 20:00 – SDW



Ultimate Frisbee 

Mixed Taster Sessions

4th October – 15:30 17:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb

6th October – 18:30 20:30 – SDW

Women’s Taster Sessions

3rd October – 21:00 22:30 – SDW

Training

Monday – 21:00 22:30 – Holywell Rubber Crumb
Tuesday – 21:00 22:30 – SDW
Wednesday – 15:30 17:30 – PEC Rubber Crumb
Friday – 18:30 20:30 – SDW

Volleyball 

TBC

Wakeboard & Waterski 

TBC

Wado Ryu Karate 

TBC

Waterpolo (Trials)

TBC