online booking

Loughborough Students retain BUCS Nationals Athletics titles

LSAC retained the BUCS Indoors Athletics Men’s and Women’s titles with typical show of great club strength in depth.

For the women’s team in particular this was a very fine display, over-coming  quite a few late withdrawals – both through injury or (successfully!) chasing European qualifying marks in the Birmingham Grand Prix the same weekend –  as they triumphed over Cardiff Met by eight and a half points, with every point scorer vital to the cause.

The men were more clear cut winners with 72 points to Cardiff Met’s 47, but as with the women, there was only one individual winner; Dan Gardner winning the Pole Vault comfortably with 5.35m from team mate Liam Yarwood (5.00m) and narrowly missed a personal best and championship record of 5.45m. Along with Dan Obeng and Ben Stephenson’s 3rd and 4th place in the 60m on the Friday night (Obeng with an excellent PB of 6.83 seconds), this set the platform for a strong all round men’s team performance and a lead that was rarely threatened.

Amy Allcock retained her women’s 400m title and improved upon her own championship best set last year, lowering the mark by 7/100th to 53.19. Allcock also played a part in the other gold medal triumph, combining with captain Jessie Knight (6th in the 400m), Emma Pullen and Jess Turner to decisively win the 4x 200m relay and confirm Loughborough’s overall victory in the Women’s competition.

There were a host of medals for the Endurance squad, with Silver for James West in the 1500m and Bronze’s for Chloe Bradley (4.48.10) in the women 1500m, as well as Carolyn Plateau (2.08.51) and Zac Curran (1.50.85 after a new indoor best 5/100ths quicker in qualifying) in the respective 800m finals, Plateau just missing out by 2/100th on the silver.

There were also good placings in the 3000m with James McMurray 4th as was Ashley Berry in the women’s race, one place in front of team mate Caroline Lambert.

There was a second men’s sprint medal with last year’s English schools 400m champion Ben Snaith taking the bronze in the 200m in 21.81, whilst fellow first year Jack Whiteman just missed out in the 400m in  4th having set a new lifetime indoor best 48.57 in his semi final. Whiteman did come away with silver in the 4x 200m along with Jordan Fairclough, James Wright (6th in the 60 m hurdles) and men’s captain Sam Plumb.

A notable mention too for Stefan Tseng who was 5th in the men’s Triple Jump, having only arrived back from Singapore on the morning of qualification.

Congrats to the whole team!

Men’s Final Point Table

1 Loughborough LOU 72
2 Cardiff Met CDM 47
3 Birmingham BIR 43.75
4 St Mary’s STM 43
5 Leeds Beckett LBU 34
6 Brunel BRU 27

Women’s Final Point Table

1 Loughborough LOU 57
2 Cardiff Met CDM 48.50
3 Birmingham BIR 39
4 Brunel BRU 32
5 Sheffield Hallam HAL 19
5 St Mary’s STM 19

View the full results